Tools
  Print
  Share
Jackson Hole Mountain Resort

Jackson Hole Mountain ResortTeton Village, Wyoming

  • Published Friday, November 16, 2012
  • Updated on Wednesday, November 28, 2012

Jackson Hole Mountain Resort: The Jackson Hole Mountain Resort is a world-renowned winter ski and snowboard resort at Teton Village, Wyoming. Located 12 miles (19 km) northwest of the town of Jackson and sharing a boundary with Grand Teton National Park, it’s neighbor to the north, it is named after the historically significant Jackson Hole valley. The region is served by the Jackson Hole Airport.

Jackson Hole Mountain Resort is a place of legend, with years of accolades for the snow quality, terrain and challenge. But while the wild spirit lives on and the terrain keeps its appeal, the amenities and experience continue to broaden.  The ski area includes two mountains with 2500 acres of beginner (10%), intermediate (40%) and expert (50%) terrain. For the past three years investment in the intermediate experience has included two new lifts, expanded snowmaking, extensive summer grooming and three new snowcats to deliver a wonderful experience of snow laden glades and long cruising groomers. Rendezvous Mountain has Jackson Hole's more advanced terrain that includes bowls, glades, and chutes, and over 4100 vertical feet of skiing all delivered by the infamous red Aerial Tram (new in 2008), providing the greatest, continuous inbounds rise in the U.S.Jackson Hole Mountain Resort has become the home to many of the world's best free skiers as some of the terrain is considered to be the most challenging in North America. In addition to the skiable terrain inbounds, there is an even larger area to be explored in the backcountry surrounding the Resort, accessible via a backcountry gate system. The Mountain Sports School at Jackson Hole Mountain Resort has an enviable squadron of the worlds best guides who take guests into the backcountry from the Resort via these gates. In addition the legendary four day Steep and Deep Camps are offered for those skiers and snowboarders looking to raise the bar on their ability and experience. Jackson Hole is home to one of the most well known expert ski runs in the world, Corbet's Couloir and jumping in on a deep powder day is the rush that will stay with you for life

Recent Awards:
#1 Overall Satisfaction, SKI 2012
#1 Character, SKI 2012
#1 Most Challenging Terrain, SKI 2012
#6 Overall Resort in America, SKI 2012
#1 Steep and Sidecountry, Freeskier 2012
#2 Airport, Freeskier 2012
#4 Overall Resort, Freeskier 2012
#1 Resort in America, Forbes 2011
    
History:
1961, Paul McCollister purchased the ranch and formed the Jackson Hole Ski Corporation in 1963 with partners Alex Morley and Gordon Graham. Construction of the ski resort began a year later, and Apres Vous mountain opened to the public in 1964. The original tram opened on July 31, 1966; carrying 52 people, it took 10.5 minutes to reach the summit at 10,450 feet. 1964 Olympic gold medalist Josef "Pepi" Stiegler of Austria was hired that same year as ski school director. In 1992, McCollister sold his interests in the resort to John Kemmerer III

Dates of Season:
November 24, 2012 through April 7, 2013
9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. daily
Weather & business conditions permitting.

FACTS:


Trails & Terrain:
•Terrain: 2 mountains, Apres Vous and Rendezvous
•2,500 acres of in-bounds terrain• Open backcountry gate system accesses over 3000+ acres
•Vertical drop of 4,139 feet
•Base elevation: 6,311 feet/1924 meters
•Summit elevation: 10,450 feet/3185 meters
•Uphill capacity: 17,833 skiers per hour

Runs
116 Named Trails on the map
•50% expert
•40% intermediate
•10% beginner

Lifts
•One 100 Passenger Aerial Tram
•One eight pax high speed gondola
•Three detachable quad chairlifts
•Four fixed grip quad chairlifts
•Two double chairlift
•One fixed grip triple chairlift
•One magic carpet
Aerial Tram 9 minutes, 4,139 vertical feet...
Nickname: Big Red, The Red Heli
Birthdate: December 19, 2008
Construction Dates: April 2007 - December 2008
Snowfall & Temperatures: Average temperature is 21o Fahrenheit in the valley. Temperature
inversions caused by warm air rising and cold air staying on the valley floor will raise
slope temperatures by 20-40°

Average of 459"/year over past 5 yrs in season.

Snow Making:
We currently have 195 acres of snowmaking coverage.


Elevation:
•Vertical drop of 4,139 feet
•Base elevation: 6,311 feet/1924 meters
•Summit elevation: 10,450 feet/3185 meters

HOW TO GET THERE:

Planes:
Jackson Hole offers non-stop services from 9 major cities - and hundreds of easy
connections on key U.S Carriers - American, Delta and United for Winter 2012-2013.
United Airlines offers direct, nonstop flights from San Francisco, New York (EWR),
Chicago, Denver and Los Angeles.
Delta Airlines offers direct flights from Minneapolis, Atlanta and Salt Lake City
American Airlines offers direct flights from Dallas.
Jackson Hole Mountain Resort just a 30 minute drive from the Jackson Hole terminal,
getting on the slopes is easy and relaxing with no traffic to fight. The Jackson Hole
Airport is about 15 minutes from the Town of Jackson; Teton Village & Jackson Hole
Mountain Resort are about 20 minutes from town.
Airline Schedule: http://www.jacksonhole.com/plan-buy/directions/by-air.html

Automobiles:
Jackson Hole Mountain Resort is 12 miles northwest of the town of Jackson on Highway
390 via Highway 22
From all directions, a drive into Jackson Hole is guaranteed to be beautiful.
Jackson Hole Mountain Resort is five hours drive northeast of Salt Lake City,
UT and eight hours drive from Denver, CO. Parking is plentiful at the base of
Jackson Hole Mountain Resort.

START Bus:
Free shuttle from the town of Jackson to Jackson Hole Mountain Resort.

­